Find Prizes

AM2014 Place Marketing and Branding Track Prize

Theofilos Tzanidis (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

Prize: National/international honour

UWS Star Awards Nomination

John Quinn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DIT Innovation Award- 1st place

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Offset2lib: Bypassing Full ASLR On 64bit Linux

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Outstanding service to students nomination

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Graduate School Research Conference Poster Prize

Jane Cook (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Aurora Member

Lynn Sinclair (Recipient), 12 Jun 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 - Best Educational Initiative (Runner-up)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mental Health Nursing Forum

James Boyd (Recipient), 7 Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Court Medal

John Quinn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Jane Cook (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Address space layout randomization (ASLR) for Linux S390

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Jul 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Iain McLellan (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Solving cache conflicts in AMD Bulldozer

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Nuclear Physics Group Prize

Liam Gaffney (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Kenneth Nisbet (Recipient), 1 Feb 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Principal Shaw award for Academic Achievement in Engineering

James Thompson (Recipient), 1 Jul 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

UWS Star Awards Nomination

John Quinn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Association Awards- lecturer of the year

Audrey Cund (Recipient), 22 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Masters Award for Best Performance

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UWS STARS

Fiona Veitch (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

COHEHRE Academy Task Force Member

Christopher Collins (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

UWS Star Awards Nomination

John Quinn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHS Lanarkshire Trust Bursary

Robert Cowan (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UWS Star Awards Nomination

John Quinn (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award - shortlisted

Michael Pugh (Recipient), 31 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Suzy Lamplugh Trust Safer Campus Award 2017

Kalliopi Manoussaki (Recipient), 23 Mar 2017

Prize: National/international honour

STARS nomination for Outstanding Service to Colleagues

Kalliopi Manoussaki (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Walter Bagehot Prize: UK Political Studies Association

John Connolly (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society for Experimental Biology President's Medal

Katherine Sloman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Katherine Sloman (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

(Shortlisted) 2017 Sociology SAGE Prize for Innovation & Excellence

Nicholas Jenkins (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Authority

Michael Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Gary Litherland (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of Royal Society of Biology

Michael Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

TRT Documentary Award- Third Prize

Tianqi Yu (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PRSF Bursary for New Music

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sonorities Performance Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Investigation of a-herpes virus latency in human neurons

Mandy Glass (Recipient), 21 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively