Find Prizes

(Shortlisted) 2017 Sociology SAGE Prize for Innovation & Excellence

Nicholas Jenkins (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009 Early Career Regional Studies Association Award

Hartwig Pautz (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Policy making
Regional studies

3 Minute Thesis UWS Winner

Jane Cook (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Academic All-Ivy League Award

Raymond Bobrownicki (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university population
athlete
Sports
performance
student

Address space layout randomization (ASLR) for Linux S390

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Jul 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Entropy
Data storage equipment
Linux

Alt-W Production Award

Alison Clifford (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Poetry
New Media
Scotland

AM2014 Place Marketing and Branding Track Prize

Theofilos Tzanidis (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Place branding
Education
Brand loyalty
Place marketing
Social media

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

Zeeshan Pervez (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Appointment

Associate Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Iain McLellan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Association for the Study of German Politics Post Graduate Prize

Ross Campbell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Association of Colleges Gold Award

Julien Baker (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Asthma/COPD Project of the Year, 19th Northern Ireland Healthcare Awards 2018

Lorraine Martin (Recipient), Lorcan McGarvey (Recipient), Fionnuala Lundy (Recipient), Gary Litherland (Recipient), John Lockhart (Recipient), Anne Crilly (Recipient), Carl Goodyear (Recipient), Keith Thornbury (Recipient), Mark Hollywood (Recipient), Gerard Sergeant (Recipient) & Noel McHale (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Aurora Member

Lynn Sinclair (Recipient), 12 Jun 2016

Prize: Other distinction

leadership
education

Award of appreciation for Lightening talk, IEEE Globecom,San Diego, USA

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 7 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honor

BAFTA Nomination

Alison Clifford (Recipient), 2 Nov 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Barriers and facilitators affecting compliance with glove use, an integrative review

Elizabeth Roy (Recipient), 11 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
honors and awards
compliance
gloves

Best Aggregate Professor Simó Bolívar University

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Accounting education
Special interest groups
Finance
Plagiarism
Accounting students

Best article in journal issue

Helen Walker (Recipient), 26 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Europeanization
public administration
parliament
president
management
International management
Ethical decision making
Cultural factors
Special interest groups
Accountants

Best Director Award

Tianqi Yu (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Malawi
Theology
Religious Studies

Best paper award in the Industrial Engineering session

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industrial engineering
Symposium
Manufacturing
Information control
Moscow

Best Paper award of the EuroMed\SIMA conference "Users Generated Ideas via Social Media Networks based on the OI model

Veronica Scuotto (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Industry

Best Personal Tutor - nominated

Michael Pugh (Recipient), 31 Mar 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students
bispyribac

Best Poster Award

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best published paper in a peer-reviewed journal in 2016-2017

Sibonakaliso Mpala (Recipient) & Alexandre Gagnon (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

hydrology
physics
student
saturation
remote sensing

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bioinformatics
Microarrays
Students
Graphics processing unit
Bioengineering

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics
Mathematical transformations
Students
Processing

Best TV Reporter

James Mahon (Recipient), 27 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Council, Composer Bursary

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Composer
Bruxelles
Belgium
British Council

Carnegie vacation Studentship for Isla McCrone

Roderick Williams (Recipient), 10 May 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Centre for Sustainable Futures Fellowship (University of Plymouth)

Katherine Sloman (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

pharmacology
certification

Certified Member of Association for Learning Technology

Neil McPherson (Recipient), 17 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

accreditation
learning
experience

Chartered Fellow of the CIPD

Anne-Clare Gillon (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Clyde2020 Research Advisory Group (RAG)

Michael Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Research

COHEHRE Academy Task Force Member

Christopher Collins (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

academy
staff
area of activity
curriculum development
internationalization