Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Highly Commended - 2018 UWS STARS Award for Outstanding Research and Enterprise

Muhammad Shakir (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended (Wordstock Festival)

David Manderson (Recipient), 13 Oct 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Higher Education Academy Fellowship

Lynn Sinclair (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Herald Fellowship Award

Annie McGuire (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Guardian Education Awards 2016: International Projects - Runner-up (Dementia Palliare)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 18 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Greenleaf Scholarship

Kae Reynolds (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Gray Research Scholarship

Ray Bobrownicki (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate School Research Conference Poster Prize

Jane Cook (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Gold Moodle Award

Raymond Duffy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 2 Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Genes of past, present and future: does legacy pollution contribute to antibiotic resistance in industrialised estuaries?

Kiri Rodgers (Recipient), Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), Iain McLellan (Recipient), Fiona Henriquez (Recipient), Roderick Williams (Recipient), Rebecca Tonner (Recipient), Tatyana Peshkur (Recipient) & Charles Knapp (Recipient), 27 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

General Nursing Council for Scotland (GNC) Travel Scholarship

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 6 Mar 2002

Prize: National/international honour

Full Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

Zeeshan Pervez (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

Florence Nightingale Travel Scholarship

Robert Cowan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fix of the offset2lib weakness

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Fix of reduced stack entropy in the Linux ASLR

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Aug 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Kath Sloman (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist John Logie Baird Awards 2009

Fiona Henriquez (Recipient), 12 Mar 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist for Suzy Lamplough Trust Best Safety Campaign Award 2017

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 23 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist

Helen Walker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship - Society for Environmental Geochemistry & Health

Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (HEA)

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Jane Munro (Recipient), 1 Dec 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Christine Reilly (Recipient), 3 Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of HEA

Laura Wallace (Recipient), 5 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Physiological Society

Julien Baker (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Authority

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Iain McLellan (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

James Johnston (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Kenneth Nisbet (Recipient), 1 Feb 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Alan Walker (Recipient), 12 Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Cristina Rodriguez Nunez (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Geological Society (FGS)

Iain McLellan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Staff and Educational Development Association

Neil McPherson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Royal Society

Iain McPhee (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Jane Cook (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Jackie McFadyen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Fiona Millar (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of higher education

Samantha Banbury (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow Higher Education Academy

Kae Reynolds (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Gary Litherland (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Faculty for the Future Award

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Faculty for the Future Award

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively