Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Scottish EDGE Award

Kristopher Fisher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible alumni

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Crucible 2018

Evdoxia Viza (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Arts Council Professional Development Fund

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 Winner: Best Educational Initiative

Winifred McGarry (Recipient), Caroline Adam (Recipient), Fiona Everett (Recipient) & Wendy Wright (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 - Best Educational Initiative (Runner-up)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sclumberger Faculty for the Future Programme

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SAUWS Oustanding Achievement Award 2017

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 31 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAUWS 2019 Big Awards - Outstanding Achievement

Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Salford Sonic Research Commission

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Annual Inspiration Award

Ciaran Ewins (Recipient), 2005

Prize: National/international honour

Robert Louis Stevenson Fellowship

David Manderson (Recipient), 25 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research visitor at VMware

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Appointment

Research Impact Award - Gold Medal

Gayle McPherson (Recipient) & David McGillivray (Recipient), 3 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Impact and Knowledge exchange competition - honourable mention

Chloe Maclean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Fellowship

Katarzyna Kosmala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Council UK ‘Game Changer’ Research Impact

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Research award by Picsel Technologies Ltd

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Remote Entrepreneurs: where nowhere is somewhere.

Kathryn Burnett (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recognised for "Outstanding input to Sports Medicine" at International football

Colin Brow (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Recipient of the prestigious IRPA funding

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Nov 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient of the Annette J. Bartley Memorial Scholarship

Caroline Sime (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

QMU Doctoral Research Scholarship

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PRSF Bursary for New Music

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Promotionsstipendium

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Probation Journal's Best Article of 2016

Sarah Anderson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Principal Shaw award for Academic Achievement in Engineering

James Thompson (Recipient), 1 Jul 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President of Ireland Research Excellence

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Premier award in Digital Innovation

Mohamed Abdel-Wahab (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral Fellow, NSERC, Canada.

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PhD Studentship 2017/2018

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Studentship 2016/2017

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PG certificate in teaching and learning

Samantha Banbury (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

People's Prize for Best Paper Award

Ijeoma Ukeni (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peer Review College Member

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), 5 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Overseas Research Students (ORS) Award

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding service to students nomination

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Contribution to Local Media

James Mahon (Recipient), 15 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organon Prize

Graham Patrick (Recipient), 1975

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Offset2lib: Bypassing Full ASLR On 64bit Linux

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Nurse/AHP Critical Care Research Award

Elaine Stewart (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nuclear Physics Group Prize

Liam Gaffney (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nuclear Physics Group PhD Prize (2012-2015)

Liam Gaffney (Recipient), 4 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Northern Ireland Healthcare Awards

John Lockhart (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for The Herald Higher Education Award 2017

Clair Graham (Recipient), Paul Martin (Recipient), Hazel Kyle (Recipient), Louise Johnston (Recipient), Mandy Maxwell (Recipient), Karen Wilson (Recipient), Elaine Gifford (Recipient), Susan Kelly (Recipient), Marie McCaig (Recipient), Anthony Wales (Recipient), Vivianne Crispin (Recipient), Mandy Allen (Recipient), Suzanne Thomson (Recipient) & Susanne Lewis (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated for SAUWS lecturer of the year 2019

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 31 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)