Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
1975

Organon Prize

Graham Patrick (Recipient), 1975

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1976

MacKay Smith Prize

Graham Patrick (Recipient), Jun 1976

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1987

National Engineering Laboratory EMRA Research Scholarship holder 1987-1990

James Thompson (Recipient), 1 Aug 1987

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Principal Shaw award for Academic Achievement in Engineering

James Thompson (Recipient), 1 Jul 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1990

Sir Geoffrey Vickers Memorial Award

Daune West (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1993

The Queen's Nursing Institute (Scotland) Innovation Award

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1994

Chartered Fellow of the CIPD

Anne Clare Gillon (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1996

Joint Winner Nursing Standard Nurse 1996 (Child Health)

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 25 Sep 1996

Prize: National/international honour

Hospital Savings Association Charitable Trust Scholarship

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 25 Jun 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hospital Savings Association Commemorative Award

Jackie McFadyen (Recipient), 25 Jun 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1998

Best Aggregate Professor Simó Bolívar University

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2000
2001

New Writers' Bursary

David Manderson (Recipient), 14 Sep 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHS Lanarkshire Trust Bursary

Robert Cowan (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sociedad General de Autores y Editores, PHONOS Scholarship,

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2002

Distinction holder in B.E (Electrical), NED UET Karachi, Pakistan

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 31 Mar 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Florence Nightingale Travel Scholarship

Robert Cowan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

General Nursing Council for Scotland (GNC) Travel Scholarship

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 6 Mar 2002

Prize: National/international honour

Herald Fellowship Award

Annie McGuire (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Funding Council Award

Angela Bonar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2002

Prize: Other distinction

2003

Postdoctoral Fellow, NSERC, Canada.

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Recipient of the prestigious IRPA funding

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Nov 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SET for BRITAIN - House of Commons (UK Parliament)

Mojtaba Mirzaeian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2004

Association for the Study of German Politics Post Graduate Prize

Ross Campbell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Jackie McFadyen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Kenneth Nisbet (Recipient), 1 Feb 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PRSF Bursary for New Music

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The best research presentation in research presentation day (RPD 2004)

Mojtaba Mirzaeian (Recipient), 21 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005

Academic All-Ivy League Award

Ray Bobrownicki (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alt-W Production Award

Alison Clifford (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Dewar Arts Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction holder in MSc (CCDSP), University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 30 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Geological Society (FGS)

Iain McLellan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

James Johnston (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Gold Medal

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 2 Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Annual Inspiration Award

Ciaran Ewins (Recipient), 2005

Prize: National/international honour

Sclumberger Faculty for the Future Programme

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Society for General Microbiology Undergraduate Microbiology Prize 2005

John Butcher (Recipient), 1 Jun 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Queen's Nursing Institute Scotland District Nursing Scholarship

Susanne Gamble (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2006

BAFTA Nomination

Alison Clifford (Recipient), 2 Nov 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Fiona Millar (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

MSc Scholarship, Glasgow Caledonian University

Susanne Gamble (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas Research Students (ORS) Award

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research award by Picsel Technologies Ltd

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society for Experimental Biology President's Medal

Kath Sloman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)