Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2017

Top Peer Reviewer (#24) in Agricultural & Biological Sciences

Hursthouse, Andrew (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Top Peer Reviewer (#5) in Earth & Planetary Sciences

Hursthouse, Andrew (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

TRT Documentary Award- Third Prize

Kiki Tianqi Yu Yu (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018

Associate Press Awards, Political Reporting

Mahon, James (Recipient), 28 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Asthma/COPD Project of the Year, 19th Northern Ireland Healthcare Awards 2018

Lorraine Martin (Recipient), Lorcan McGarvey (Recipient), Fionnuala Lundy (Recipient), Litherland, Gary (Recipient), Lockhart, John (Recipient), Crilly, Anne (Recipient), Carl Goodyear (Recipient), Keith Thornbury (Recipient), Mark Hollywood (Recipient), Gerard Sergeant (Recipient) & Noel McHale (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Best oral presentation

Donachie, Tracy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BIFA Discovery Award Nomination

King, Douglas (Recipient), 2 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BMBF Postdoc-Stipendium

Paudel, Shakun (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Board Member Paisley YMCA

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Appointment

Carnegie vacation Studentship for Isla McCrone

Williams, Roderick (Recipient), 10 May 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Council Member of The British Academy of Management (BAM)

Gillon, Anne Clare (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Elektra Awards 2018

Garcia Nunez, Carlos (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Rodriguez Nunez, Cristina (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Full Member EPSRC Peer Review College

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

Prize: Appointment

Genes of past, present and future: does legacy pollution contribute to antibiotic resistance in industrialised estuaries?

Rodgers, Kiri (Recipient), Hursthouse, Andrew (Recipient), McLellan, Iain (Recipient), Henriquez, Fiona (Recipient), Williams, Roderick (Recipient), Rebecca Tonner (Recipient), Tatyana Peshkur (Recipient) & Charles Knapp (Recipient), 27 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Professor

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

National Television (Student) Award

Samantha Hendrie (Recipient), 31 Jan 2018

Prize: National/international honour

National Youth Work Awards

Mahon, James (Recipient), 15 Mar 2018

Prize: National/international honour

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Women & Children Directorate Staff Awards

McEwan, Tom (Recipient), 21 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Nominated and Shortlisted for Midwifery Educator of the Year 2018

McEwan, Tom (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Nominated for a UWS STAR award

Gillespie, Mark (Recipient), 21 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Northern Ireland Healthcare Awards

Lockhart, John (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nurse/AHP Critical Care Research Award

Stewart, Elaine (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peer Review College Member

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient), 5 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Impact and Knowledge exchange competition - honourable mention

Maclean, Chloe (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible 2018

Viza, Evdoxia (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Member IEEE

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Thank You Award for Equality and Diversity

Reynolds, Kae (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Guardian Education Award

Frew, Matthew (Recipient), Tzanidis, Theofilos (Recipient) & Murray, Alan (Recipient), 15 May 2018

Prize: National/international honour

The Pioneer Awards 2018- Finalist Digital innovation of the Year

Frew, Matthew (Recipient), Tzanidis, Theofilos (Recipient) & Murray, Alan (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File

Thesis prize from the French Ministry of Culture

Guillard, Severin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Times Higher Education Awards 2018 - shortlist

Hursthouse, Andrew (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Top 25 Peer Reviewer

Hursthouse, Andrew (Recipient), 20 Dec 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Top Peer Reviewer (#8) in Environmental Sciences

Hursthouse, Andrew (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

UWS STARS Award, Outstanding Research & Enterprise

Quinn, Brian (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UWS STARS Award for Outstanding Teaching and Learning 2018

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019

Best Full Paper Award

Reynolds, Kae (Recipient) & Victoria L. Stewart (Recipient), 3 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Journal Paper Award 2019

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Mobile Film, Crown Wood International Film Festival

Mahon, James (Recipient), 15 Sep 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Collaborating Award for Teaching Excellence: Accelerated and Immersive Education

Frew, Matthew (Recipient), Murray, Alan (Recipient) & Tzanidis, Theofilos (Recipient), 5 Aug 2019

Prize: National/international honour