Find Prizes

Exceptional Performance Award, Campus Writing Program, University of Missouri, $2,000

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellent Poster Presentation Award

Cristina Rodriguez Nunez (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ionic Liquids

European Association for the Sociology of Sport Young Researcher Award

Chloe Maclean (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Enterprise and Entrepreneurship on Islands

Kathryn Burnett (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Entrepreneurs
Cultural values
Social capital
Start-ups

Encounters Film Festival DepicT Special British Mention Prize 2010

Sam Firth (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Film Festivals
Short Film

Employee Engagement and Stakeholder Involvement

Helen Walker (Recipient), 6 Dec 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Mental Health

Elsevier ESWA Outstanding Reviewer Award 2017

Joanna Isabelle Olszewska (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elevated to IEEE Senior Member Grade

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

Prize: Appointment

Elektra Awards 2018

Carlos García Núñez (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university research

EI Commercialisation Award

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Speech analysis

Educational Grant

Jane Munro (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
expertise
management

ECEN Travel award

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EBHA Honourable Mention

Ewan Gibbs (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

business history

Draper's Silver Medal: Outstanding contribution to Bangor University

Rosie Arthur (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

DIT Innovation Award- 1st place

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Speech analysis
Animation
Innovation

Distinction holder in MSc (CCDSP), University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 30 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction holder in B.E (Electrical), NED UET Karachi, Pakistan

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 31 Mar 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dissertation of the Year Award, nominated, University of Missouri, 2015.

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

earning a doctorate
curriculum
Teaching
learning
education

Dewar Arts Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dewars
Scotland
Art

Developing Environmental Research Potential, EPA (Ireland)

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dementia Research Leader

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dementia
leader
evidence
Group

Deadline/Breaking News Reporting,

James Mahon (Recipient), 25 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
television
Society

David Shewan Memorial Prize for Best Dissertation

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland Open Project Funding

Paul McGeechan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Funding
Song
Musicians
Composer

Creative Scotland Open Project Funding

Paul McGeechan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Funding
Artist
Scotland

Creative Scotland - International Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Portugal

Creative Scotland - International Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland, Professional Development Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

professional development
honors and awards
Belgium
Scotland

Court Medal

Kristopher Fisher (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Court Medal

John Quinn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Motion Pictures

Court Medal

John Quinn (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research method

Council Member of The British Academy of Management (BAM)

Anne Clare Gillon (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Council Member of the British Academy of Management

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Converge Challenge Winner

David Hughes (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

minister
parents

Collaborating Award for Teaching Excellence: Accelerated and Immersive Education

Matthew Frew (Recipient), Alan Murray (Recipient) & Theofilos Tzanidis (Recipient), 5 Aug 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Teaching
education
learning

COHEHRE Academy Task Force Member

Chris Collins (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

academy
staff
area of activity
curriculum development
internationalization

Clyde2020 Research Advisory Group (RAG)

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Research
Excellence
Economics
Marketing
Finance
Business management

Chartered Fellow of the CIPD

Anne Clare Gillon (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Certified Member of Association for Learning Technology

Neil McPherson (Recipient), 17 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

accreditation
learning
experience
pharmacology
certification
Reviewing
Tourism management