Find Prizes

Salford Sonic Research Commission

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
sound

SAUWS 2019 Big Awards - Outstanding Achievement

Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
experience
student

SAUWS Oustanding Achievement Award 2017

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 31 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sexual violence
gender
student

Sclumberger Faculty for the Future Programme

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 - Best Educational Initiative (Runner-up)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 Winner: Best Educational Initiative

Winifred McGarry (Recipient), Caroline Adam (Recipient), Fiona Everett (Recipient) & Wendy Wright (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Dementia

Scottish Arts Council Professional Development Fund

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
art

Scottish Crucible 2018

Evdoxia Viza (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Crucibles

Scottish Crucible alumni

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish EDGE Award

Kristopher Fisher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Funding Council Award

Angela Bonar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2002

Prize: Other distinction

funding

Seedcorn Business Plan Competition: Regional Winner, New Start Company

James Riordan (Recipient) & Francis Flannery (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Anne Clare Gillon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

academy
leader
teacher
education

Senior Fellowship of HEA awarded June 2016

Richard Thacker (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Kath Sloman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Member IEEE

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

engineering
electronics

SET for BRITAIN

Mojtaba Mirzaeian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineers
Chemist
House of Commons

Sir Geoffrey Vickers Memorial Award

Daune West (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
honor
student
teacher

Sir Peter Hall Award for Wider Engagement

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Sir Walter Bagehot Prize: UK Political Studies Association

John Connolly (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public administration
public policy

Social Work Lecturer of the Year

John Sturgeon (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Sociedad General de Autores y Editores, PHONOS Scholarship,

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tapes
Guitar
Tape

Society for Experimental Biology President's Medal

Kath Sloman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society for General Microbiology Undergraduate Microbiology Prize 2005

John Butcher (Recipient), 1 Jun 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

bachelor
student
time

Society of Professional Journalism, Feature Reporting

James Mahon (Recipient), 27 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Solving cache conflicts in AMD Bulldozer

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Program processors
Entropy
Linux

Sonorities Performance Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sonority
Art
Belfast

Sony Radio Award - Sport - Gold

Annie McGuire (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sports
Gold

Special Mention Glasgow Short Film Festival

Sam Firth (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Glasgow
Short Film
Film Festivals
Music

STAR Award For Leadership

Raymond Duffy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
staff
student

STARS

Tony Wales (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS highly commended AWARD for outstanding research and knowledge exchange 2015

Taranjit Singh Rai (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS highly commended AWARD for outstanding research and knowledge exchange 2016

Taranjit Singh Rai (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS Nomination for Outstadning Teaching

Geraldine O'Donnell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
stars

STARS Nomination for Outstanding Colleague

Geraldine O'Donnell (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS nomination for outstanding service to colleagues

Michael Pugh (Recipient), 31 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS nomination for Outstanding Service to Colleagues

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stars Nomination for outstanding service to students

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 1 Mar 2014

Prize: Other distinction

students
stars

STARS nomination for Outstanding Service to Students

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS nomination for Outstanding Service to Students

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stars nomination for outstanding teacher

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 1 Mar 2012

Prize: Other distinction

instructors
stars

STARS nomination for Outstanding Teaching

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS Nomination for Outstanding Teaching

Geraldine O'Donnell (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
stars

STARS - student nomination (outstanding teaching)

Colin Clark (Recipient), 13 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

Stipendium aus der Jahrhundertstiftung

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student Association Awards- lecturer of the year

Audrey Cund (Recipient), 22 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
learning
student

Student Nursing Times Awards- Nomination Partnership of the Year

Susan Rae (Recipient) & Gillian Gamble (Recipient), 14 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing Students
Delivery of Health Care

Students Association Lecturer of the Year

Fiona Veitch (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

students

Suzy Lamplugh National Personal Safety Awards- Safer Campus Award

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 23 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

campaign
staff
student