Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Recipient of the prestigious IRPA funding

Vichare, Parag (Recipient), 1 Nov 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recognised for "Outstanding input to Sports Medicine" at International football

Brow, Colin (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Remote Entrepreneurs: where nowhere is somewhere.

Burnett, Kathryn (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research award by Picsel Technologies Ltd

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Council UK ‘Game Changer’ Research Impact

Clark, Julie (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Research Fellowship

Kosmala, Katarzyna (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Impact and Knowledge exchange competition - honourable mention

Maclean, Chloe (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Impact Award - Gold Medal

McPherson, Gayle (Recipient) & McGillivray, David (Recipient), 3 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research visitor at VMware

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Appointment

Robert Louis Stevenson Fellowship

David Manderson (Recipient), 25 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Annual Inspiration Award

Ewins, Ciaran (Recipient), 2005

Prize: National/international honour

Salford Sonic Research Commission

Truslove, Graeme (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAUWS 2019 Big Awards - Outstanding Achievement

Hursthouse, Andrew (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAUWS Big Award nominee for LECTURER OF THE YEAR

MacKenzie, Andrew (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAUWS Oustanding Achievement Award 2017

Manoussaki, Kallia (Recipient), 31 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sclumberger Faculty for the Future Programme

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 - Best Educational Initiative (Runner-up)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 Winner: Best Educational Initiative

McGarry, Winifred (Recipient), MacCallum, Caroline (Recipient), Fiona Everett (Recipient) & Wright, Wendy (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Arts Council Professional Development Fund

Truslove, Graeme (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible 2018

Viza, Evdoxia (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Crucible alumni

Quinn, Brian (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish EDGE Award

Fisher, Kristopher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Funding Council Award

Angela Bonar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Seedcorn Business Plan Competition: Regional Winner, New Start Company

Riordan, James (Recipient) & Francis Flannery (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Selected Particpant UWS Crucible

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 20 Mar 2017

Prize: Appointment

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Gillon, Anne Clare (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Harrison, Christian (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellowship of HEA awarded June 2016

Thacker, Richard (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Sloman, Kath (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Member IEEE

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SET for BRITAIN - House of Commons (UK Parliament)

Mirzaeian, Mojtaba (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Geoffrey Vickers Memorial Award

West, Daune (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Peter Hall Award for Wider Engagement

Clark, Julie (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Sir Walter Bagehot Prize: UK Political Studies Association

Connolly, John (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Work Lecturer of the Year

Sturgeon, John (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Sociedad General de Autores y Editores, PHONOS Scholarship,

Truslove, Graeme (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society for Experimental Biology President's Medal

Sloman, Kath (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society for General Microbiology Undergraduate Microbiology Prize 2005

John Butcher (Recipient), 1 Jun 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Professional Journalism, Feature Reporting

Mahon, James (Recipient), 27 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Solving cache conflicts in AMD Bulldozer

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Sonorities Performance Award

Truslove, Graeme (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sony Radio Award - Sport - Gold

Annie McGuire (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special Mention Glasgow Short Film Festival

Firth, Sam (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Other distinction

STAR Award For Leadership

Duffy, Raymond (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS

Tony Wales (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)