Find Prizes

Nuclear Physics Group Prize

Liam Gaffney (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nuclear physics

Offset2lib: Bypassing Full ASLR On 64bit Linux

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Linux

Organon Prize

Graham Patrick (Recipient), 1975

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students
Organic Chemistry

Outstanding Contribution to Local Media

James Mahon (Recipient), 15 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding service to students nomination

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

student
services

Overseas Research Students (ORS) Award

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mechanical engineering
students
baths

Peer Review College Member

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), 5 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PG certificate in teaching and learning

Samantha Banbury (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PhD Studentship 2016/2017

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Studentship 2017/2018

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral Fellow, NSERC, Canada.

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Premier award in Digital Innovation

Mohamed Abdel-Wahab (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Occupational Health
Research Personnel

President of Ireland Research Excellence

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Ireland
president
EU

Principal Shaw award for Academic Achievement in Engineering

James Thompson (Recipient), 1 Jul 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic achievement
engineering
student

Probation Journal's Best Article of 2016

Sarah Anderson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

probation
witness
Values

Promotionsstipendium

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PRSF Bursary for New Music

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New music

QMU Doctoral Research Scholarship

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Recipient of Collaborative Research Fund Award

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient of research award by Picsel Technologies Ltd

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient of the Annette J. Bartley Memorial Scholarship

Caroline Sime (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing
Delivery of Health Care

Recipient of the prestigious IRPA funding

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Nov 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
funding
Malaysia

Recipient of University of Strathclyde Overseas Research Scholarship (ORS)

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

overseas
recipient
Wikipedia
foreign countries
education

Recognised for "Outstanding input to Sports Medicine" at International football

Colin Brow (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

Prize: National/international honour

sports medicine

Remote Entrepreneurs: where nowhere is somewhere.

Kathryn Burnett (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurs
Entrepreneurship
Discourse
Research policy
Scotland

Research Council UK ‘Game Changer’ Research Impact

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Research Fellowship

Katarzyna Kosmala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

gender studies
Sweden

Research Impact Award - Gold Medal

Gayle McPherson (Recipient) & David McGillivray (Recipient), 3 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commonwealth of Nations
local participation
gold
Community participation

Research visitor at VMware

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Appointment

Robert Louis Stevenson Fellowship

David Manderson (Recipient), 25 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship
Robert Louis Stevenson
Hotels
France

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Annual Inspiration Award

Ciaran Ewins (Recipient), 2005

Prize: National/international honour

young
town planning
spatial planning
planning
consultancy
school

Salford Sonic Research Commission

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
sound

SAUWS 2019 Big Awards - Outstanding Achievement

Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
experience
student

SAUWS Oustanding Achievement Award 2017

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 31 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sexual violence
gender
student

Sclumberger Faculty for the Future Programme

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 - Best Educational Initiative (Runner-up)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 Winner: Best Educational Initiative

Winifred McGarry (Recipient), Caroline MacCallum (Recipient), Fiona Everett (Recipient) & Wendy Wright (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Dementia

Scottish Arts Council Professional Development Fund

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
art

Scottish Crucible 2018

Evdoxia Viza (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Crucibles

Scottish Crucible alumni

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish EDGE Award

Kristopher Fisher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Funding Council Award

Angela Bonar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2002

Prize: Other distinction

funding

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Anne Clare Gillon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

academy
leader
teacher
education

Senior Fellowship of HEA awarded June 2016

Richard Thacker (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Kath Sloman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Member IEEE

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

engineering
electronics