Find Prizes

QMU Doctoral Research Scholarship

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Recipient of Collaborative Research Fund Award

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient of research award by Picsel Technologies Ltd

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient of the Annette J. Bartley Memorial Scholarship

Caroline Sime (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing
Delivery of Health Care

Recipient of the prestigious IRPA funding

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Nov 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
funding
Malaysia

Recipient of University of Strathclyde Overseas Research Scholarship (ORS)

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

overseas
recipient
Wikipedia
foreign countries
education

Recognised for "Outstanding input to Sports Medicine" at International football

Colin Brow (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

Prize: National/international honour

sports medicine

Remote Entrepreneurs: where nowhere is somewhere.

Kathryn Burnett (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Margin
Entrepreneurs
Entrepreneurship
Discourse
Research policy

Research Council UK ‘Game Changer’ Research Impact

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Research Fellowship

Katarzyna Kosmala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

gender studies
Sweden

Research Impact Award - Gold Medal

Gayle McPherson (Recipient) & David McGillivray (Recipient), 3 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commonwealth of Nations
local participation
gold
Community participation

Research visitor at VMware

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Appointment

Robert Louis Stevenson Fellowship

David Manderson (Recipient), 25 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship
Robert Louis Stevenson
Hotels
France

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Annual Inspiration Award

Ciaran Ewins (Recipient), 2005

Prize: National/international honour

young
town planning
spatial planning
planning
consultancy
school

Salford Sonic Research Commission

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
sound

SAUWS Oustanding Achievement Award 2017

Kalliopi Manoussaki (Recipient), 31 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sexual violence
gender
student

Sclumberger Faculty for the Future Programme

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 - Best Educational Initiative (Runner-up)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 Winner: Best Educational Initiative

Winifred McGarry (Recipient), Caroline Adam (Recipient), Fiona Everett (Recipient) & Wendy Wright (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Dementia

Scottish Arts Council Professional Development Fund

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
art

Scottish Crucible 2018

Evdoxia Viza (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Crucibles

Scottish Crucible alumni

Michael Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish EDGE Award

Christopher Fisher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Funding Council Award

Angela Bonar (Recipient), 30 Apr 2002

Prize: Other distinction

funding

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 31 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Anne-Clare Gillon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

academy
leader
teacher
education

Senior Fellowship of HEA awarded June 2016

Jonathan Thacker (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Katherine Sloman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Member IEEE

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

engineering
electronics

SET for BRITAIN

Mojtaba Mirzaeian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineers
Chemist
House of Commons

Sir Geoffrey Vickers Memorial Award

Daune West (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
honor
student
teacher

Sir Peter Hall Award for Wider Engagement

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Sir Walter Bagehot Prize: UK Political Studies Association

John Connolly (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public administration
public policy

Social Work Lecturer of the Year

John Sturgeon (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Sociedad General de Autores y Editores, PHONOS Scholarship,

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tapes
Guitar
Tape

Society for Experimental Biology President's Medal

Katherine Sloman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society for General Microbiology Undergraduate Microbiology Prize 2005

John Butcher (Recipient), 1 Jun 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

bachelor
student
time

Society of Professional Journalism, Feature Reporting

James Mahon (Recipient), 27 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Solving cache conflicts in AMD Bulldozer

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Program processors
Entropy
Linux

Sonorities Performance Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sonority
Art
Belfast

Sony Radio Award - Sport - Gold

Anne McGuire (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sports
Gold

Special Mention

Sam Firth (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Glasgow
Short Film
Film Festivals
Music

STAR Award For Leadership

Francis Duffy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
staff
student

STARS

Anthony Wales (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS Nomination for Outstadning Teaching

Geraldine O'Donnell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
stars

STARS Nomination for Outstanding Colleague

Geraldine O'Donnell (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)