Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2014

Fellow

Litherland, Gary (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of higher education

Samantha Banbury (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Jane Cook (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Royal Society

McPhee, Iain (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Highly Commended Paper

Fuertes, Vanesa (Recipient), Valerie Egdell (Recipient) & Ronald McQuaid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award - shortlisted

Pugh, Michael (Recipient), 31 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Investigation of a-herpes virus latency in human neurons

Mandy Glass (Recipient), 21 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Offset2lib: Bypassing Full ASLR On 64bit Linux

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Remote Entrepreneurs: where nowhere is somewhere.

Burnett, Kathryn (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Council UK ‘Game Changer’ Research Impact

Clark, Julie (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Research Impact Award - Gold Medal

McPherson, Gayle (Recipient) & McGillivray, David (Recipient), 3 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Seedcorn Business Plan Competition: Regional Winner, New Start Company

Riordan, James (Recipient) & Francis Flannery (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special Mention Glasgow Short Film Festival

Firth, Sam (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Other distinction

STARS Nomination for Outstanding Colleague

O'Donnell, Geraldine (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS nomination for outstanding service to colleagues

Pugh, Michael (Recipient), 31 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS nomination for Outstanding Service to Colleagues

Manoussaki, Kallia (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stars Nomination for outstanding service to students

Gillespie, Mark (Recipient), 1 Mar 2014

Prize: Other distinction

STARS nomination for Outstanding Service to Students

Manoussaki, Kallia (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS nomination for Outstanding Teaching

Manoussaki, Kallia (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UWS PhD Scholarship

Rodriguez Nunez, Cristina (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

UWS Star Awards Nomination

Quinn, John (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UWS Star Awards Nomination

Quinn, John (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UWS STARS

Fiona Veitch (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wand 5 Honorary Prize for Concept and Design

Firth, Sam (Recipient), 20 Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner International Competition Videoex Experimental Film Festival

Firth, Sam (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015

Association of Colleges Gold Award

Julien Baker (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of appreciation for Lightening talk, IEEE Globecom,San Diego, USA

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 7 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clyde2020 Research Advisory Group (RAG)

Quinn, Brian (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Dementia Research Leader

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dissertation of the Year Award, nominated, University of Missouri, 2015.

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

EBHA Honourable Mention

Ewan Gibbs (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Exceptional Performance Award, Campus Writing Program, University of Missouri, $2,000

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow Higher Education Academy

Reynolds, Kae (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Staff and Educational Development Association

McPherson, Neil (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Authority

Quinn, Brian (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Munro, Jane (Recipient), 1 Dec 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finalist

Walker, Helen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Fix of reduced stack entropy in the Linux ASLR

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Aug 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Fix of the offset2lib weakness

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Marietta International Film Festival

Fisher, Kristopher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Royal Society of Biology

Quinn, Brian (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Institution of Environmental Sciences (MIEnvSc)

McLellan, Iain (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Mental Health Nurse Forum Awards

McCaig, Marie (Recipient), Lisa McNay (Recipient) & Glenn Marland (Recipient), 11 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nuclear Physics Group PhD Prize (2012-2015)

Liam Gaffney (Recipient), 4 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PG certificate in teaching and learning

Samantha Banbury (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Premier award in Digital Innovation

Abdel-Wahab, Mohamed (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)