Find Prizes

2014

Fellow of higher education

Samantha Banbury (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

education

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Jane Cook (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Highly Commended Paper

Vanesa Fuertes (Recipient), Valerie Egdell (Recipient) & Ronald McQuaid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

employee
working life
management

Innovative Teaching Award - shortlisted

Michael Pugh (Recipient), 31 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
Teaching
student

Investigation of a-herpes virus latency in human neurons

Mandy Glass (Recipient), 21 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Virus Latency
Biomedical Research
Research Personnel
Neurons

Offset2lib: Bypassing Full ASLR On 64bit Linux

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Linux

Remote Entrepreneurs: where nowhere is somewhere.

Kathryn Burnett (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurs
Entrepreneurship
Discourse
Research policy
Scotland

Research Council UK ‘Game Changer’ Research Impact

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Research Impact Award - Gold Medal

Gayle McPherson (Recipient) & David McGillivray (Recipient), 3 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commonwealth of Nations
local participation
gold
Community participation

Seedcorn Business Plan Competition: Regional Winner, New Start Company

James Riordan (Recipient) & Francis Flannery (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special Mention Glasgow Short Film Festival

Sam Firth (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Glasgow
Short Film
Film Festivals
Music

STARS Nomination for Outstanding Colleague

Geraldine O'Donnell (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS nomination for outstanding service to colleagues

Michael Pugh (Recipient), 31 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS nomination for Outstanding Service to Colleagues

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stars Nomination for outstanding service to students

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 1 Mar 2014

Prize: Other distinction

students
stars

STARS nomination for Outstanding Service to Students

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STARS nomination for Outstanding Teaching

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UWS PhD Scholarship

Cristina Rodriguez Nunez (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

UWS Star Awards Nomination

John Quinn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

students
stars

UWS Star Awards Nomination

John Quinn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teacher

UWS STARS

Fiona Veitch (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
stars

Wand 5 Honorary Prize for Concept and Design

Sam Firth (Recipient), 20 Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner International Competition Videoex Experimental Film Festival

Sam Firth (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Film Festivals
Experimental Film
Zurich
2015

Association of Colleges Gold Award

Julien Baker (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of appreciation for Lightening talk, IEEE Globecom,San Diego, USA

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 7 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

pharmacology
certification

Clyde2020 Research Advisory Group (RAG)

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Research

Dementia Research Leader

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dementia
leader
evidence
Group

Dissertation of the Year Award, nominated, University of Missouri, 2015.

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

earning a doctorate
curriculum
Teaching
learning
education

EBHA Honourable Mention

Ewan Gibbs (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

business history

ECEN Travel award

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Exceptional Performance Award, Campus Writing Program, University of Missouri, $2,000

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow Higher Education Academy

Kae Reynolds (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Staff and Educational Development Association

Neil McPherson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

staff

Fellow of the Higher Education Authority

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Jane Munro (Recipient), 1 Dec 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

academy
education
commitment
Teaching
learning

Finalist

Helen Walker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Nursing Assessment
Health Occupations
Midwifery
Nursing
Research

Fix of reduced stack entropy in the Linux ASLR

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Aug 2015

Prize: National/international honour

entropy
stack

Fix of the offset2lib weakness

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Linux
innovation
education

Marietta International Film Festival

Kris / Kristopher Fisher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Soundtrack
Film Festivals

Member of Royal Society of Biology

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Institution of Environmental Sciences (MIEnvSc)

Iain McLellan (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Mental Health Nurse Forum Awards

Marie McCaig (Recipient), Lisa McNay (Recipient) & Glenn Marland (Recipient), 11 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nurse
mental health
innovation
education

Nuclear Physics Group PhD Prize (2012-2015)

Liam Gaffney (Recipient), 4 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nuclear physics
theses
division

PG certificate in teaching and learning

Samantha Banbury (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Premier award in Digital Innovation

Mohamed Abdel-Wahab (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Occupational Health
Research Personnel