Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fix of reduced stack entropy in the Linux ASLR

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Aug 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Fix of the offset2lib weakness

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Florence Nightingale Travel Scholarship

Robert Cowan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Full Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

Zeeshan Pervez (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

General Nursing Council for Scotland (GNC) Travel Scholarship

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 6 Mar 2002

Prize: National/international honour

Genes of past, present and future: does legacy pollution contribute to antibiotic resistance in industrialised estuaries?

Kiri Rodgers (Recipient), Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), Iain McLellan (Recipient), Fiona Henriquez (Recipient), Roderick Williams (Recipient), Rebecca Tonner (Recipient), Tatyana Peshkur (Recipient) & Charles Knapp (Recipient), 27 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Medal

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 2 Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Moodle Award

Raymond Duffy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate School Research Conference Poster Prize

Jane Cook (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Gray Research Scholarship

Ray Bobrownicki (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Greenleaf Scholarship

Kae Reynolds (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Guardian Education Awards 2016: International Projects - Runner-up (Dementia Palliare)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 18 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Fellowship Award

Annie McGuire (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Higher Education Academy Fellowship

Lynn Sinclair (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Highly Commended (Wordstock Festival)

David Manderson (Recipient), 13 Oct 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Highly Commended - 2018 UWS STARS Award for Outstanding Research and Enterprise

Muhammad Shakir (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Paper

Vanesa Fuertes (Recipient), Valerie Egdell (Recipient) & Ronald McQuaid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hospital Savings Association Charitable Trust Scholarship

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 25 Jun 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hospital Savings Association Commemorative Award

Jackie McFadyen (Recipient), 25 Jun 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Human Condition Competition Chicago Film Festival 2

Sam Firth (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IBM SmartOcean Innovation Award 2012

James Riordan (Recipient), 2 Jul 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Innovative Teaching Award - shortlisted

Michael Pugh (Recipient), 31 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Advanced Study Fellowship, La Trobe University, Australia

Kath Sloman (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

International Computer Music Association ICMA Scholarship

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Guest Fellowship - Universite Paris Diderot

Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), 12 Jul 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Investigation of a-herpes virus latency in human neurons

Mandy Glass (Recipient), 21 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Invited Professor

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Appointment

Invited Professor

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

Joint Winner Nursing Standard Nurse 1996 (Child Health)

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 25 Sep 1996

Prize: National/international honour

Journal of Wound Care Award 2013

Lynn Welsh (Recipient), Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturer of the 21st Century - shortlisted

Michael Pugh (Recipient), 31 Mar 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Liancheng Friendship Award of Xiangtan City, Hunan.

Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), 12 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Margaret Brown (Recipient), 23 Sep 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Limerick City Enterprise Board Innovation Award 2012

James Riordan (Recipient) & Francis Flannery (Recipient), 6 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Longlist SAY Award (Scottish Album of the Year award)

Paul McGeechan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Lumen Prize 2012 - shortlist

Alison Clifford (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MacKay Smith Prize

Graham Patrick (Recipient), Jun 1976

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Sklodowska Curie Seal of Excellence

Andrew Green (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Marietta International Film Festival

Kris / Kristopher Fisher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Masters Award for Best Performance

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member EPSRC Peer Review College

Muhammad Shakir (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

Member of Royal Society of Biology

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the American Association of Geographers

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Applied Quantitative Methods Network

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Member of the Institution of Environmental Sciences (MIEnvSc)

Iain McLellan (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Election to learned society