Find Prizes

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 Winner: Best Educational Initiative

Winifred McGarry (Recipient), Caroline Adam (Recipient), Fiona Everett (Recipient) & Wendy Wright (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Dementia

Scotland's Dementia Awards 2016 - Best Educational Initiative (Runner-up)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 22 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sclumberger Faculty for the Future Programme

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SAUWS Oustanding Achievement Award 2017

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 31 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sexual violence
gender
student

SAUWS 2019 Big Awards - Outstanding Achievement

Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
experience
student

Salford Sonic Research Commission

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
sound
town planning
spatial planning
planning
consultancy
school

Royal Society of Edinburgh, Annual Inspiration Award

Ciaran Ewins (Recipient), 2005

Prize: National/international honour

young

Robert Louis Stevenson Fellowship

David Manderson (Recipient), 25 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship
Robert Louis Stevenson
Hotels
France

Research visitor at VMware

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Appointment

Research Impact Award - Gold Medal

Gayle McPherson (Recipient) & David McGillivray (Recipient), 3 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commonwealth of Nations
local participation
gold
Community participation

Research Impact and Knowledge exchange competition - honourable mention

Chloe Maclean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

impact research
coaching
social science
knowledge
student

Research Fellowship

Katarzyna Kosmala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

gender studies
Sweden

Research Council UK ‘Game Changer’ Research Impact

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Remote Entrepreneurs: where nowhere is somewhere.

Kathryn Burnett (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurs
Entrepreneurship
Discourse
Research policy
Scotland

Recognised for "Outstanding input to Sports Medicine" at International football

Colin Brow (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

Prize: National/international honour

sports medicine

Recipient of University of Strathclyde Overseas Research Scholarship (ORS)

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

overseas
recipient
Wikipedia
foreign countries
education

Recipient of the prestigious IRPA funding

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Nov 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
funding
Malaysia

Recipient of the Annette J. Bartley Memorial Scholarship

Caroline Sime (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing
Delivery of Health Care

Recipient of research award by Picsel Technologies Ltd

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient of Collaborative Research Fund Award

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

QMU Doctoral Research Scholarship

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PRSF Bursary for New Music

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New music

Promotionsstipendium

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Probation Journal's Best Article of 2016

Sarah Anderson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

probation
witness
Values

Principal Shaw award for Academic Achievement in Engineering

James Thompson (Recipient), 1 Jul 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academic achievement
engineering
student

President of Ireland Research Excellence

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Ireland
president
EU

Premier award in Digital Innovation

Mohamed Abdel-Wahab (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Occupational Health
Research Personnel

Postdoctoral Fellow, NSERC, Canada.

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PhD Studentship 2017/2018

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Studentship 2016/2017

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PG certificate in teaching and learning

Samantha Banbury (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

People's Prize for Best Paper Award

Ijeoma Ukeni (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moral reasoning
Servant leadership

Peer Review College Member

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), 5 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Overseas Research Students (ORS) Award

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mechanical engineering
students
baths

Outstanding service to students nomination

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

student
services

Outstanding Contribution to Local Media

James Mahon (Recipient), 15 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organon Prize

Graham Patrick (Recipient), 1975

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students
Organic Chemistry

Offset2lib: Bypassing Full ASLR On 64bit Linux

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Linux

Nurse/AHP Critical Care Research Award

Elaine Stewart (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nuclear Physics Group Prize

Liam Gaffney (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nuclear physics

Nuclear Physics Group PhD Prize (2012-2015)

Liam Gaffney (Recipient), 4 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nuclear physics
theses
division

Northern Ireland Healthcare Awards

John Lockhart (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Northern Ireland
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Asthma
Delivery of Health Care

Nominated for The Herald Higher Education Award 2017

Clair Graham (Recipient), Paul Martin (Recipient), Hazel Kyle (Recipient), Louise Johnston (Recipient), Mandy Maxwell (Recipient), Karen Wilson (Recipient), Elaine Gifford (Recipient), Susan Kelly (Recipient), Marie McCaig (Recipient), Anthony Wales (Recipient), Vivianne Crispin (Recipient), Mandy Allen (Recipient), Suzanne Thomson (Recipient) & Susanne Lewis (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Other distinction

learning
education
conversation
student

Nominated for SAUWS lecturer of the year 2019

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 31 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for a UWS STAR award

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 21 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

instructors