Find Prizes

2011

STAR Award For Leadership

Raymond Duffy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
staff
student

Winner, Bonnie Zelenak Excellence in Tutoring Award, University of Missouri.

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012

3rd Prize for Poster Presentation at ResCon 12

Alrazi Earij (Recipient), 20 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

poster
engineering
science
student
Accounting education
Special interest groups
Finance
Plagiarism
Accounting students

Best Instructor, nominated by students of Delta Tau Delta organization, Spring 2012.

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics
Mathematical transformations
Students
Processing

Excellent Poster Presentation Award

Cristina Rodriguez Nunez (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ionic Liquids

IBM SmartOcean Innovation Award 2012

James Riordan (Recipient), 2 Jul 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Limerick City Enterprise Board Innovation Award 2012

James Riordan (Recipient) & Francis Flannery (Recipient), 6 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lumen Prize 2012 - shortlist

Alison Clifford (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nuclear Physics Group Prize

Liam Gaffney (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nuclear physics

Recognised for "Outstanding input to Sports Medicine" at International football

Colin Brow (Recipient), 10 Oct 2012

Prize: National/international honour

sports medicine

Stars nomination for outstanding teacher

Mark Gillespie (Recipient), 1 Mar 2012

Prize: Other distinction

instructors
stars

Best paper award in the Industrial Engineering session

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industrial engineering
Symposium
Manufacturing
Information control
Moscow

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bioinformatics
Microarrays
Students
Graphics processing unit
Bioengineering

Certified Member of Association for Learning Technology

Neil McPherson (Recipient), 17 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

accreditation
learning
experience

Creative Scotland Open Project Funding

Paul McGeechan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Funding
Artist
Scotland

Draper's Silver Medal: Outstanding contribution to Bangor University

Rosie Arthur (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Enterprise and Entrepreneurship on Islands

Kathryn Burnett (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Entrepreneurs
Cultural values
Social capital
Start-ups

Faculty for the Future Award

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Kath Sloman (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal of Wound Care Award 2013

Lynn Welsh (Recipient), Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tissue Survival
Wounds and Injuries
Joints
Education

MSc Court Medal (International Financial Management)

Robert Crammond (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Financial management
Financial management

Outstanding Contribution to Local Media

James Mahon (Recipient), 15 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President of Ireland Research Excellence

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Ireland
president
EU

QMU Doctoral Research Scholarship

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Salford Sonic Research Commission

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
sound

STARS Nomination for Outstadning Teaching

Geraldine O'Donnell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
stars

the 3rd Prize in the poster session at the International Process Integration Jubilee Conference 2013, Gothenburg Sweden

Li Sun (Recipient) & Robin Smith (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sun

UWS School Prize for Research Poster Design

Stephen Langston (Recipient), 15 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
media society
media culture
poster
graduate
school

UWS Star Awards Nomination

John Quinn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

students
stars

Wellcome Trust Screenwriting Award Special Commendation

Sam Firth (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014

1st Prize for Oral Presentation at ResCon 14

Alrazi Earij (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Other distinction

engineering
science
student

AM2014 Place Marketing and Branding Track Prize

Theofilos Tzanidis (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Place branding
Education
Brand loyalty
Place marketing
Social media

Best TV Reporter

James Mahon (Recipient), 27 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland - International Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Portugal

Deadline/Breaking News Reporting,

James Mahon (Recipient), 25 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
television
Society

Employee Engagement and Stakeholder Involvement

Helen Walker (Recipient), 6 Dec 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Mental Health

Exceptional Performance Award, Campus Writing Program, University of Missouri, $2,000.

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty for the Future Award

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow

Gary Litherland (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society