Find Prizes

Enterprise and Entrepreneurship on Islands

Kathryn Burnett (Recipient) & Mike Danson (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Entrepreneurs
Cultural values
Social capital
Start-ups

Excellent Poster Presentation Award

Cristina Rodriguez Nunez (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ionic Liquids

Faculty for the Future Award

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Faculty for the Future Award

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow

Gary Litherland (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow Higher Education Academy

Kae Reynolds (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of higher education

Samantha Banbury (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

education

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Fiona Millar (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2004

Prize: Other distinction

academy
education

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Jane Cook (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Staff and Educational Development Association

Neil McPherson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

staff

Fellow of the Geological Society (FGS)

Iain McLellan (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Cristina Rodriguez Nunez (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Kenneth Nisbet (Recipient), 1 Feb 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

James Johnston (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Alan Walker (Recipient), 12 Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Iain McLellan (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Authority

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Physiological Society

Julien Baker (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Julie Clark (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society
Commerce
Art

Fellowship of HEA

Laura Wallace (Recipient), 5 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Christine Reilly (Recipient), 3 Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Jane Munro (Recipient), 1 Dec 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

academy
education
commitment
Teaching
learning

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (HEA)

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finalist

Helen Walker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Nursing Assessment
Health Occupations
Midwifery
Nursing
Research

Finalist for Suzy Lamplough Trust Best Safety Campaign Award 2017

Kallia Manoussaki (Recipient), 23 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist John Logie Baird Awards 2009

Fiona Henriquez (Recipient), 12 Mar 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Medal

Kath Sloman (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fix of reduced stack entropy in the Linux ASLR

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Aug 2015

Prize: National/international honour

entropy
stack

Fix of the offset2lib weakness

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Linux

Florence Nightingale Travel Scholarship

Robert Cowan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

North America
Patient Care
Extremities
Nurses
Health

Full Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

Zeeshan Pervez (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

General Nursing Council for Scotland (GNC) Travel Scholarship

Jacqueline McFadyen (Recipient), 6 Mar 2002

Prize: National/international honour

Scotland
Nursing
Nurses
Education
Adolescent Health

Genes of past, present and future: does legacy pollution contribute to antibiotic resistance in industrialised estuaries?

Kiri Rodgers (Recipient), Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), Iain McLellan (Recipient), Fiona Henriquez (Recipient), Roderick Williams (Recipient), Rebecca Tonner (Recipient), Tatyana Peshkur (Recipient) & Charles Knapp (Recipient), 27 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Estuaries
Posters
Microbial Drug Resistance
Genes

Gold Medal

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 2 Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grinding
wheels
Lens
gold
packaging

Gold Moodle Award

Raymond Duffy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gold
school
student
assistant
certification

Graduate School Research Conference Poster Prize

Jane Cook (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
School Nursing
Posters
School Health Services
Midwifery
Research

Gray Research Scholarship

Ray Bobrownicki (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science

Greenleaf Scholarship

Kae Reynolds (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

fee
recipient

Guardian Education Awards 2016: International Projects - Runner-up (Dementia Palliare)

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 18 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Fellowship Award

Annie McGuire (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

newspaper

Higher Education Academy Fellowship

Lynn Sinclair (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

academy
education