Find Prizes

Ecotoxicology
ecotoxicology
safety
Safety

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics
Mathematical transformations
Students
Processing

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bioinformatics
Microarrays
Students
Graphics processing unit
Bioengineering

Best TV Reporter

James Mahon (Recipient), 27 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BIFA Discovery Award Nomination

Douglas King (Recipient), 2 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BMBF Postdoc-Stipendium

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BMBF-Stipendienprogram

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Board Member Paisley YMCA

Muhammad Shakir (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Appointment

British Council, Composer Bursary

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Composer
Bruxelles
Belgium
British Council

Carnegie vacation Studentship for Isla McCrone

Roderick Williams (Recipient), 10 May 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Centre for Sustainable Futures Fellowship (University of Plymouth)

Kath Sloman (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File
signal processing
communication
Reviewing
Tourism management
Tourism management
Reviewing
Reviewing
Tourism management
pharmacology
certification

Certified Member of Association for Learning Technology

Neil McPherson (Recipient), 17 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

accreditation
learning
experience

Chartered Fellow of the CIPD

Anne Clare Gillon (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Excellence
Economics
Marketing
Finance
Business management

Clyde2020 Research Advisory Group (RAG)

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Research

COHEHRE Academy Task Force Member

Chris Collins (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

academy
staff
area of activity
curriculum development
internationalization

Converge Challenge Winner

David Hughes (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

minister
parents

Council Member of the British Academy of Management

Christian Harrison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Council Member of The British Academy of Management (BAM)

Anne Clare Gillon (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Court Medal

John Quinn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Motion Pictures

Court Medal

John Quinn (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research method

Court Medal

Kristopher Fisher (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland, Professional Development Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

professional development
honors and awards
Belgium
Scotland

Creative Scotland - International Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland - International Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Portugal

Creative Scotland Open Project Funding

Paul McGeechan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Funding
Artist
Scotland

Creative Scotland Open Project Funding

Paul McGeechan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Funding
Song
Musicians
Composer

David Shewan Memorial Prize for Best Dissertation

Zara Brodie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deadline/Breaking News Reporting,

James Mahon (Recipient), 25 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
television
Society

Dementia Research Leader

Karen Watchman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dementia
leader
evidence
Group

Developing Environmental Research Potential, EPA (Ireland)

Brian Quinn (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dewar Arts Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dewars
Scotland
Art

Dissertation of the Year Award, nominated, University of Missouri, 2015.

Jonathan Cisco (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

earning a doctorate
curriculum
Teaching
learning
education

Distinction holder in B.E (Electrical), NED UET Karachi, Pakistan

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 31 Mar 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction holder in MSc (CCDSP), University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 30 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DIT Innovation Award- 1st place

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Speech analysis
Animation
Innovation

Draper's Silver Medal: Outstanding contribution to Bangor University

Rosie Arthur (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

EBHA Honourable Mention

Ewan Gibbs (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

business history

ECEN Travel award

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Educational Grant

Jane Munro (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
expertise
management