Prizes

1st Prize for Oral Presentation at ResCon 14

Earij, Alrazi (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Other distinction

3rd Prize for Poster Presentation at ResCon 12

Earij, Alrazi (Recipient), 20 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Address space layout randomization (ASLR) for Linux S390

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Jul 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Associate Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

Pervez, Zeeshan (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Appointment

Award of appreciation for Lightening talk, IEEE Globecom,San Diego, USA

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 7 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Aggregate Professor Simó Bolívar University

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Journal Paper Award 2019

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in the Industrial Engineering session

Vichare, Parag (Recipient), 1 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Performance on the 2010 Pre-sessional English Programme

Earij, Alrazi (Recipient), 20 Sep 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Best published paper in a peer-reviewed journal in 2016-2017

Sibonakaliso Mpala (Recipient) & Alexandre Gagnon (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BMBF Postdoc-Stipendium

Paudel, Shakun (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BMBF-Stipendienprogram

Paudel, Shakun (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Board Member Paisley YMCA

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Appointment

British Council, Composer Bursary

Truslove, Graeme (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File

Converge Challenge Winner

David Hughes (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Court Medal

Fisher, Kristopher (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland, Professional Development Award

Truslove, Graeme (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland - International Award

Truslove, Graeme (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland - International Award

Truslove, Graeme (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dewar Arts Award

Truslove, Graeme (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction holder in B.E (Electrical), NED UET Karachi, Pakistan

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 31 Mar 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction holder in MSc (CCDSP), University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 30 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DIT Innovation Award- 1st place

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EI Commercialisation Award

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elektra Awards 2018

Garcia Nunez, Carlos (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elsevier ESWA Outstanding Reviewer Award 2017

Olszewska, Joanna (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellent Poster Presentation Award

Rodriguez Nunez, Cristina (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty for the Future Award

Paudel, Shakun (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Faculty for the Future Award

Paudel, Shakun (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Rodriguez Nunez, Cristina (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Korb, Ann-Sophie (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (HEA)

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship - Society for Environmental Geochemistry & Health

Hursthouse, Andrew (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Fix of reduced stack entropy in the Linux ASLR

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Aug 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Fix of the offset2lib weakness

Marco Gisbert, Hector (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Full Member EPSRC Peer Review College

Shakir, Muhammad Zeeshan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2018

Prize: Appointment

Full Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

Pervez, Zeeshan (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

Genes of past, present and future: does legacy pollution contribute to antibiotic resistance in industrialised estuaries?

Kiri Rodgers (Recipient), Hursthouse, Andrew (Recipient), McLellan, Iain (Recipient), Henriquez-Mui, Fiona (Recipient), Williams, Roderick (Recipient), Rebecca Tonner (Recipient), Tatyana Peshkur (Recipient) & Charles Knapp (Recipient), 27 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)