Prizes

1st Prize for Oral Presentation at ResCon 14

Alrazi Earij (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Other distinction

engineering
science
student

3rd Prize for Poster Presentation at ResCon 12

Alrazi Earij (Recipient), 20 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

poster
engineering
science
student

Address space layout randomization (ASLR) for Linux S390

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Jul 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Entropy
Data storage equipment
Linux

Associate Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

Zeeshan Pervez (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Appointment

Award of appreciation for Lightening talk, IEEE Globecom,San Diego, USA

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 7 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

environmental protection
sustainable development
student
engineering

Best Aggregate Professor Simó Bolívar University

Patricia Munoz De Escalona (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Journal Paper Award 2019

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in the Industrial Engineering session

Parag Vichare (Recipient), 1 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industrial engineering
Symposium
Manufacturing
Information control
Moscow

Best Performance on the 2010 Pre-sessional English Programme

Alrazi Earij (Recipient), 20 Sep 2010

Prize: Other distinction

communication skills
performance
certification
Teaching
language

Best published paper in a peer-reviewed journal in 2016-2017

Sibonakaliso Mpala (Recipient) & Alexandre Gagnon (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

hydrology
physics
student
saturation
remote sensing
Ecotoxicology
ecotoxicology
safety
Safety

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bioinformatics
Microarrays
Students
Graphics processing unit
Bioengineering

Best Student Paper Award

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics
Mathematical transformations
Students
Processing

BMBF Postdoc-Stipendium

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BMBF-Stipendienprogram

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Board Member Paisley YMCA

Muhammad Shakir (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Appointment

British Council, Composer Bursary

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Composer
Bruxelles
Belgium
British Council
File
signal processing
communication

Converge Challenge Winner

David Hughes (Recipient), 28 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

minister
parents

Court Medal

Kristopher Fisher (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland, Professional Development Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

professional development
honors and awards
Belgium
Scotland

Creative Scotland - International Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland
Portugal

Creative Scotland - International Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dewar Arts Award

Graeme Truslove (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dewars
Scotland
Art

Distinction holder in B.E (Electrical), NED UET Karachi, Pakistan

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 31 Mar 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction holder in MSc (CCDSP), University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 30 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DIT Innovation Award- 1st place

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Speech analysis
Animation
Innovation

ECEN Travel award

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EI Commercialisation Award

Charlie Cullen (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Speech analysis

Elektra Awards 2018

Carlos García Núñez (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university research

Elevated to IEEE Senior Member Grade

Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

Prize: Appointment

Elsevier ESWA Outstanding Reviewer Award 2017

Joanna Olszewska (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellent Poster Presentation Award

Cristina Rodriguez Nunez (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ionic Liquids

Faculty for the Future Award

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Faculty for the Future Award

Shakun Paudel (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Cristina Rodriguez Nunez (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (HEA)

Stamos Katsigiannis (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship - Society for Environmental Geochemistry & Health

Andrew Hursthouse (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Geochemistry
geochemistry
Health
health

Fix of reduced stack entropy in the Linux ASLR

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Aug 2015

Prize: National/international honour

entropy
stack

Fix of the offset2lib weakness

Hector Marco Gisbert (Recipient) & Ismael Ripoll (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Linux

Full Member of EPSRC Peer Review College

Zeeshan Pervez (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment